Home>10/100M Media Converters

Fast Ethernet Fibre Optic Media Converter

(10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Fibre Optic Converter)

Download Data Sheet

 

 

 Overview

The MC-E Serires is a fibre optic media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. They can extend traditional 10/100M fast Ethernet to the distance from 2km to 120km through optic fibre link. Adopting latest IC packages from USA and Taiwan, high-quality optical transceiver modules. This fibre optic converter provide a good electrical characteristics, to ensure reliable data transmission, long working life. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of Converters. It is easy for end-users to observe network operation. This series external power supply Converters could be used alone, or inserted to 14 slots Converters Rack supplied by Optcore. 

 

 

 Benefits

Extending the Network Span
The MC-E Serires with one 100FX fiber port and one 10/100TX copper port for speed and media conversion. Featuring with SC/ST type connector, the 100FX fiber port can extend network span for up to 120km.
Protects your investment in existing copper ethernet-based network, is an economical solution to achieve long distance transmission base on current status.    

Simple Installation
The fibre optic media converters allow the installer to test the integrity of fiber connection, by forcing the converters to communicate over the fiber cable.      

                       

                                                                                      

 Features

Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to auto select 10M or 100M, and Full Duplex or Half Duplex.
UTP port supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover.
Indicator function of link fault (LFP): When optical fiber or UTP is at fault, the converter could stop all the link.
Multiple Optical Transceiver could be chosen: SC, ST or FC, singlemode / multimode
Supporting 1600 bytes packet for management
Converter working mode could be chosen: Store and forward switch mode, Modified cut-through switch mode, or Converter mode.
Internal Circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of the converter caused by thunderbolt induction.
Internal or External switching power: for users to choose.                
 

 

 Specification
StandardsIEEE802.3,IEEE802.3u,10/100Base-TX,100Base-FX
Copper Port1 x 10/100Base-T RJ-45 port, Auto-negotiation
Fiber Optical Port1 x 100Base FX (SC/ST/FC)
Fiber ConnectorST/SC/FC, Multi-mode,100Mbps,2km
ST/SC/FC, Single Mode,100Mbps,20/40/60/80/100/120km
Optical WavelengthSingle Mode: 1310nm or 1550nm
Multi-mode: 1310nm
Flow ControlFull Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802.3x
Half Duplex: back pressure
MAC addresses table1K
Data bufferBuilt-in 128Kbyte RAM 
Time Delay<0.9us
LED indicatorPower, FX SD, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
Power SupplyInput AC100~265V 50/60Hz Output DC5V 1A
CableUTP: Cat. 5 (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber ( Multimode): 50/125, 62.5/125μm(the max distance up to 2km or 5km)
Fiber ( Singlemode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the distance up to 20/40/60/80/100/120km)
Dimension Internal power: 30×110×140mm
External power: 26×70×93mm
Operate environment0~50ºC, 10~90% RH
Storage environment-40~70ºC, 5~90% RH

 

 

 Ordering Information
MC-EMA11-02CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Multi-mode 2km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-ESA11-20CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 20km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-ESA11-40CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 40km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-ESA11-60CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 60km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-ESA11-80CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 80km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-ESA11-100CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 100km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-ESA11-120CFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 120km fibre optic Media Converter
MC-EMA11-02CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Multi-mode 2km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
MC-ESA11-20CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 20km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
MC-ESA11-40CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 40km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
MC-ESA11-60CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 60km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
MC-ESA11-80CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 80km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
MC-ESA11-100CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 100km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
MC-ESA11-120CIFast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 120km fibre optic Media Converter, Internal power supply
Copyright © 2011 OPTCORE All Rights Reserved