Home>WDM Gigabit Converters
 

WDM Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converters

(10/100/1000Base-T to 1000Base-X Fiber Media Converters)

 Download Data Sheet

 

 

 

 Overview

The MC-GSB Serires fiber media converters is a WDM fiber converter designed to convert 1000BASE-X fiber optic to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa.The traditional 10/100/1000M gigabit Ethernet can be extended to the distance of 80km through single optical fiber link. The performance and quality of the products are excellent because of adopting latest Gigabyte IC from USA and Taiwan,high-quality optic transceiver modules. This fiber converter provide a good electrical characteristics, to ensure reliable data transmission, long working life. It must be used in couples, because the transmitted optical differs from the receive optical in wavelength. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of converters. It is easy for users to observe and diagnose the failure of fiber converter. 

 

 

 Benefits

Extending the Network Span
The MC-GSB Serires fiber converter with one 1000base-FX fiber port and one 10/100/1000base-TX copper port for speed and media conversion. Featuring with SC/ST type connector, the 1000base-FX fiber port can extend network span for up to 80km.
Takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you.                                                                              

Simple Installation  

 

 

 Features

The transmission of a channel signals can be completed by single fiber. It has doubled in quantity of fiber data transmission compared with twin fiber.
Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to auto select 10/100/1000M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex
The UTP port supports MDI / MDI-X auto crossover.
Supporting the max 1536bytes packets 

Internal or External switching power: for users to choose.    

3-year limited warranty 

 

 

Specification
StandardsIEEE802.3z/AB, 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX/EX/ZX
Copper Port1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port, Auto-negotiation
Fiber Optical Port1 x 1000Base FX (SC)
Fiber ConnectorSC, Single Mode,1000Mbps,20/40/60/80km
 
Optical WavelengthMC-GSB11-A(20,40,60km) TX1310nm/RX1550nm 
MC-GSB11-B(20,40,60km) TX1550nm/RX1310nm  
Flow ControlFull Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802.3x
Half Duplex: back pressure
MAC addresses table4K
Data bufferBuilt-in 256Kbyte RAM 
Time Delay<0.9us
LED indicatorPower, FX SD, FX Link/Act, TX 1000, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
Power SupplyInput AC100~265V 50/60Hz Output DC5V 2A
CableUTP: Cat. 5 (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber ( Singlemode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the distance up to 20/40/60/80km)
Dimension Internal power: 30×110×140mm
External power: 26×70×93mm
Operate environment0~50ºC, 10~90% RH
Storage environment-40~70ºC, 5~90% RH

 

 

 Ordering Information
MC-GSB11-A20CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX SC Single-mode 20km fiber Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-GSB11-B20CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX SC Single-mode 20km fiber Converterter, TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
MC-GSB11-A40CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-EX SC Single-mode 40km fiber Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-GSB11-B40CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-EX SC Single-mode 40km fiber Converter, TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
MC-GSB11-A60CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 60km fiber Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-GSB11-B60CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 60km fiber Converter, TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
MC-GSB11-A80CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 80km fiber Converter, TX 1490nm/RX 1550nm
MC-GSB11-B80CWDM Gigabit ethernet 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-ZX SC Single-mode 20km fiber Converter, TX 1550nm/RX 1490nm

Copyright © 2011 OPTCORE All Rights Reserved