Home>WDM Ethernet Converter

WDM Fast Ethernet Fibre Optic Media Converters

(10/100Base-TX to 100Base-LX/EX/ZX WDM Fibre Media Converters)

 Download Data Sheet 

 

 

 

 Overview

The MC-ESB Serires is a WDM fibre optic converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. It could extend traditional 10/100M Fast Ethernet to the distance of 80km through single optical fiber link. It possesses stable performance and good quality by adopting latest IC from USA and Taiwan. It must be used in couples,because the transmitted optical differs from the receive optical in wavelength. 6 Group LED indicated lights could fully monitor the working conditions of Converters, it is easy for users to observe network operation. These cost saving features, along with a 3-year limited warranty and free technical support, make Optcore's WDM fast ethernet fibre optic converter the smart choice for IT professionals.

 

 

 Benefits

Extending the Network Span
The MC-ESB Serires fibre optic converter with one 100base-FX fiber port and one 10/100base-TX copper port for speed and media conversion. Featuring with SC/ST type connector, the 100base-FX fiber port can extend network span for up to 80km.
Takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you.                                                                              

Simple Installation  

 

 

 Features

The transmission of a channel optical signals can be completed by single fiber. It has doubled in quantity of fiber data transmission compared with twin fiber type.
Auto negotiation function allows UTP port to auto select 10M or 100M and Full Duplex or Half Duplex
The UTP port supports MDI/MDI-X auto crossover.
Supporting 1600 bytes packet for management.
Internal circuit of prevented thunder could greatly reduce damage of converters caused by thunderbolt induction.
Indicator function of link fault (LFP): When optical fiber is at fault, the converter could stop all the link.
Fibre optic converter working mode could be chosen: Store and forward switch mode, Modified cut-through switch mode, or Converter mode.

 

 

Specification
StandardsIEEE802.3u, 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Copper Port1 x 10/100Base-T RJ-45 port, Auto-negotiation
Fiber Optical Port1 x 100Base FX (SC/ST)
Fiber ConnectorST/SC, Single Mode,100Mbps,20/40/60/80km
 
Optical WavelengthTX 1310nm / RX 1550nm
TX 1550nm / RX 1310nm
Flow ControlFull Duplex: Supporting standard IEEE802.3x
Half Duplex: back pressure
MAC addresses table1K
Data bufferBuilt-in 128Kbyte RAM 
Time Delay<0.9us
LED indicatorPower, FX SD, FX Link/Act, TX 100, TX FDX, TX Link/Act.
Power SupplyInput AC100~265V 50/60Hz Output DC5V 1A
CableUTP: Cat. 5 (the max distance up to 100m)
Fiber ( Singlemode): 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125μm(the distance up to 20/40/60/80km)
Dimension Internal power: 30×110×140mm
External power: 26×70×93mm
Operate environment0~50ºC, 10~90% RH
Storage environment-40~70ºC, 5~90% RH

 

 

 

 Ordering Information
MC-ESB11-A20CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 20km fibre optic Media Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-ESB11-B20CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 20km fibre optic Media Converter,TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
MC-ESB11-A40CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 40km fibre optic Media Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-ESB11-B40CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 40km fibre optic Media Converter,TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
MC-ESB11-A60CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 60km fibre optic Media Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-ESB11-B60CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 60km fibre optic Media Converter,TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm
MC-ESB11-A80CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 80km fibre optic Media Converter, TX 1310nm/RX 1550nm
MC-ESB11-B80CWDM Fast ethernet 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX SC Single-mode 80km fibre optic Media Converter,TX 1550nm/RX 1310nm

 

 

Copyright © 2011 OPTCORE All Rights Reserved